Cricket Records in Sheffield Shield
Highest partnerships by runs
Partners | Runs | Wkt | Team | Opposition | Ground | Match Date | Scorecard |
SR Waugh, ME Waugh | 464* | 5th | NSW | v West Aust | Perth | 20 Dec 1990 | First-class |
JM Wiener, JK Moss | 390* | 3rd | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 27 Nov 1981 | First-class |
CT Perren, SG Law | 369 | 2nd | Queensland | v West Aust | Brisbane | 15 Feb 2004 | First-class |
SB Harper, PSP Handscomb | 338* | 5th | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 17 Oct 2022 | First-class |
RB McCosker, J Dyson | 319 | 1st | NSW | v West Aust | Sydney | 23 Oct 1980 | First-class |
RJ Tucker, RT Ponting | 319 | 5th | Tasmania | v West Aust | Hobart | 4 Nov 1994 | First-class |
DJ Marsh, MG Bevan | 319 | 4th | Tasmania | v West Aust | Hobart | 28 Jan 2005 | First-class |
DS Lehmann, JA Brayshaw | 318 | 4th | South Aust | v West Aust | Adelaide | 7 Jan 1994 | First-class |
J Moss, DJ Hussey | 309* | 4th | Victoria | v West Aust | Perth | 20 Dec 2003 | First-class |
G Thomas, RB Simpson | 308 | 1st | NSW | v West Aust | Sydney | 8 Nov 1963 | First-class |
BA Richards, IM Chappell | 308 | 2nd | South Aust | v West Aust | Perth | 20 Nov 1970 | First-class |
JP Maher, SG Law | 275 | 3rd | Queensland | v West Aust | Perth | 13 Oct 2000 | First-class |
M Klinger, CJ Borgas | 265 | 3rd | South Aust | v West Aust | Adelaide | 10 Nov 2008 | First-class |
- | 264 | 4th | NSW | v West Aust | Perth | 8 Dec 1956 | First-class |
- | 263 | 5th | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 14 Nov 1969 | First-class |
MJ Slater, GJ Mail | 263 | 1st | NSW | v West Aust | Perth | 27 Feb 2003 | First-class |
- | 262 | 2nd | NSW | v West Aust | Sydney | 30 Jan 1948 | First-class |
PJP Burge, GM Bizzell | 256* | 4th | Queensland | v West Aust | Brisbane | 15 Nov 1963 | First-class |
- | 255 | 6th | South Aust | v West Aust | Perth | 1 Jan 1964 | First-class |
- | 254 | 6th | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 28 Jan 1977 | First-class |
M Klinger, PJ Hughes | 253 | 1st | South Aust | v West Aust | Adelaide | 13 Nov 2013 | First-class |
DL Solway, MC Henriques | 244 | 4th | NSW | v West Aust | Adelaide | 19 Oct 2020 | First-class |
- | 240 | 4th | South Aust | v West Aust | Adelaide | 23 Nov 1962 | First-class |
TM Head, JM Carder | 231 | 3rd | South Aust | v West Aust | Adelaide | 24 Sep 2021 | First-class |
- | 224 | 2nd | Queensland | v West Aust | Brisbane | 12 Feb 1960 | First-class |
- | 223 | 3rd | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 8 Nov 1957 | First-class |
PC Nobes, MG Bevan | 221 | 6th | South Aust | v West Aust | Perth | 15 Dec 1989 | First-class |
KR Patterson, SM Katich | 221 | 5th | NSW | v West Aust | Sydney | 25 Nov 2011 | First-class |
- | 220 | 2nd | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 14 Nov 1969 | First-class |
DJ Thornely, SCG MacGill | 219 | 10th | NSW | v West Aust | Sydney | 2 Nov 2004 | First-class |
AB McDonald, AJ Finch | 219 | 4th | Victoria | v West Aust | Perth | 10 Oct 2010 | First-class |
- | 218 | 3rd | South Aust | v West Aust | Adelaide | 2 Nov 1956 | First-class |
- | 218 | 2nd | NSW | v West Aust | Sydney | 4 Nov 1978 | First-class |
RJ Davison, MG Bevan | 218 | 3rd | NSW | v West Aust | Sydney | 20 Nov 1997 | First-class |
- | 216 | 6th | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 14 Jan 1983 | First-class |
- | 215 | 4th | NSW | v West Aust | Perth | 9 Dec 1955 | First-class |
- | 215 | 6th | South Aust | v West Aust | Adelaide | 2 Feb 1968 | First-class |
DW Hookes, KP Harris | 215 | 3rd | South Aust | v West Aust | Perth | 17 Dec 1982 | First-class |
- | 214 | 6th | South Aust | v West Aust | Perth | 10 Jan 1985 | First-class |
- | 212 | 2nd | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 19 Feb 1960 | First-class |
- | 212 | 4th | Tasmania | v West Aust | Perth | 1 Nov 1989 | First-class |
- | 208 | 3rd | NSW | v West Aust | Perth | 10 Feb 1961 | First-class |
- | 207 | 2nd | South Aust | v West Aust | Adelaide | 21 Nov 1958 | First-class |
RT Ponting, MJ Di Venuto | 207 | 3rd | Tasmania | v West Aust | Hobart | 11 Nov 1993 | First-class |
DS Lehmann, BA Johnson | 206 | 3rd | South Aust | v West Aust | Adelaide | 15 Feb 1995 | First-class |
- | 205 | 2nd | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 30 Nov 1968 | First-class |
RT Ponting, EJM Cowan | 205 | 3rd | Tasmania | v West Aust | Hobart | 8 Mar 2012 | First-class |
- | 204 | 5th | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 22 Nov 1963 | First-class |
- | 204 | 3rd | NSW | v West Aust | Perth | 28 Mar 1992 | First-class |
PI Faulkner, BF Davison | 203* | 7th | Tasmania | v West Aust | Perth | 25 Nov 1983 | First-class |
- | 199 | 1st | Queensland | v West Aust | Brisbane | 17 Jan 1992 | First-class |
TLW Cooper, AT Carey | 198 | 7th | South Aust | v West Aust | Perth | 25 Oct 2016 | First-class |
- | 197 | 2nd | South Aust | v West Aust | Perth | 26 Jan 1957 | First-class |
DF Whatmore, MB Quinn | 197 | 1st | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 27 Nov 1987 | First-class |
SR Watson, A Symonds | 197 | 3rd | Queensland | v West Aust | Perth | 21 Nov 2004 | First-class |
TP Ward, CP Jewell | 197 | 1st | Tasmania | v West Aust | Hobart | 21 Nov 2021 | First-class |
DJ Thornely, AW O'Brien | 196 | 4th | NSW | v West Aust | Perth | 6 Nov 2005 | First-class |
M Klinger, CJ Ferguson | 196 | 3rd | South Aust | v West Aust | Perth | 5 Dec 2011 | First-class |
- | 195 | 3rd | Queensland | v West Aust | Brisbane | 20 Nov 1964 | First-class |
- | 195 | 3rd | South Aust | v West Aust | Adelaide | 18 Mar 1993 | First-class |
SR Watson, MG Dighton | 194 | 4th | Tasmania | v West Aust | Hobart | 4 Feb 2004 | First-class |
PA Jaques, PJ Forrest | 194 | 2nd | NSW | v West Aust | Perth | 14 Oct 2007 | First-class |
- | 193 | 3rd | NSW | v West Aust | Sydney | 13 Nov 1964 | First-class |
ND Maxwell, PA Emery | 192 | 6th | NSW | v West Aust | Perth | 30 Dec 1994 | First-class |
- | 189 | 5th | Queensland | v West Aust | Brisbane | 19 Jan 1994 | First-class |
SR Watson, SR Mason | 189 | 2nd | Tasmania | v West Aust | Hobart | 4 Feb 2004 | First-class |
- | 188 | 2nd | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 10 Feb 1956 | First-class |
- | 188 | 4th | South Aust | v West Aust | Perth | 26 Jan 1957 | First-class |
JD Siddons, DS Lehmann | 188 | 5th | South Aust | v West Aust | Adelaide | 24 Nov 1995 | First-class |
- | 187 | 5th | Victoria | v West Aust | Perth | 27 Jan 1961 | First-class |
- | 187 | 3rd | Victoria | v West Aust | Perth | 18 Jan 1963 | First-class |
- | 187 | 2nd | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 7 Dec 1973 | First-class |
- | 186 | 2nd | NSW | v West Aust | Sydney | 11 Nov 1966 | First-class |
WJ Pucovski, MS Harris | 186 | 1st | Victoria | v West Aust | Adelaide | 8 Nov 2020 | First-class |
HJ Hunt, TM Head | 186 | 3rd | South Aust | v West Aust | Perth | 25 Feb 2021 | First-class |
JK Moss, TJ Laughlin | 185* | 5th | Victoria | v West Aust | Perth | 18 Nov 1978 | First-class |
- | 185 | 3rd | NSW | v West Aust | Sydney | 2 Nov 1962 | First-class |
CJL Rogers, RJ Quiney | 185 | 1st | Victoria | v West Aust | Hobart | 21 Mar 2015 | First-class |
- | 184 | 4th | Queensland | v West Aust | Brisbane | 16 Nov 1956 | First-class |
MS Wade, BR McDermott | 183 | 5th | Tasmania | v West Aust | Hobart | 12 Mar 2019 | First-class |
BJ Webster, CP Jewell | 183 | 5th | Tasmania | v West Aust | Hobart | 16 Feb 2024 | First-class |
RT Ponting, J Cox | 181 | 3rd | Tasmania | v West Aust | Perth | 24 Feb 1994 | First-class |
MA Higgs, MG Bevan | 181 | 4th | NSW | v West Aust | Sydney | 14 Dec 2001 | First-class |
CL White, DT Christian | 180 | 3rd | Victoria | v West Aust | Perth | 9 Dec 2014 | First-class |
J Weatherald, CJ Ferguson | 180 | 3rd | South Aust | v West Aust | Perth | 13 Nov 2017 | First-class |
MS Wade, S Milenko | 180 | 6th | Tasmania | v West Aust | Hobart | 16 Feb 2018 | First-class |
J Potter, RW Furlong | 179* | 4th | Victoria | v West Aust | Perth | 28 Feb 1958 | First-class |
JP Maher, ML Love | 179 | 2nd | Queensland | v West Aust | Perth | 8 Nov 2001 | First-class |
MP Mott, MTG Elliott | 179 | 2nd | Victoria | v West Aust | Perth | 20 Dec 2003 | First-class |
MD O'Neill, MG Bevan | 177* | 5th | NSW | v West Aust | Sydney | 31 Jan 1991 | First-class |
AJ Doolan, GJ Bailey | 177 | 3rd | Tasmania | v West Aust | Hobart | 8 Dec 2009 | First-class |
- | 176 | 3rd | Queensland | v West Aust | Brisbane | 11 Nov 1949 | First-class |
- | 176 | 8th | NSW | v West Aust | Sydney | 8 Nov 1974 | First-class |
DM Jones, WG Ayres | 176 | 2nd | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 14 Mar 1996 | First-class |
ML Love, ML Hayden | 176 | 2nd | Queensland | v West Aust | Brisbane | 17 Oct 2001 | First-class |
M Klinger, CJ Ferguson | 176 | 3rd | South Aust | v West Aust | Adelaide | 29 Oct 2010 | First-class |
WJ Pucovski, PSP Handscomb | 176 | 2nd | Victoria | v West Aust | Adelaide | 8 Nov 2020 | First-class |
MT Renshaw, CR Hemphrey | 175* | 3rd | Queensland | v West Aust | Brisbane | 6 Mar 2018 | First-class |
- | 175 | 2nd | South Aust | v West Aust | Perth | 31 Dec 1965 | First-class |
- | 175 | 1st | Victoria | v West Aust | Melbourne | 30 Nov 1968 | First-class |
Adjust:Most recentPast weekPast MonthPast year4 years10 years25 years
Records includes the following current or recent matches:
Western Australia v Tasmania at Perth, Sheffield Shield final, Mar 21-24, 2024 [First-class]
Queensland v New South Wales at Brisbane, Sheffield Shield 30th match, Mar 11-14, 2024 [First-class]
Tasmania v South Australia at Hobart, Sheffield Shield 28th match, Mar 11-13, 2024 [First-class]
Terms of Use|Privacy Policy|Your US State Privacy Rights|Children's Online Privacy Policy|Interest - Based Ads|Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information|Feedback
© 2024 ESPN Sports Media Ltd. All rights reserved